It is currently Fri Mar 29, 2024 8:12 am


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Drop down menu
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:18 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 1:53 am
Posts: 15
Location: WI
You see I have a drop down menu in the left frame of my site and I was wondering how I could have it so instead of loading in that frame. I would like it to load the whole page completely

I already tried TARGET="_top"> It didnt work

_________________
Press Ctrl+W its fun


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 6:20 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:19 am
Posts: 45
In your main webpage, the one where you declare your framesets, make sure to name each seperate frame. And then set the link's target to the name of the frame you wish the link to load in.

Example index.html:
Code:
<frameset cols="26%,*">
  <frame src="left.html" name="leftFrame">
  <frame src="main.html" name="rightFrame" noresize>
</frameset>


Example left.html:
Code:
<a href="whatever.html" target="rightFrame">

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:19 am 
You can also place this in the head tag of the left frame :D
Code:
<base target="rightframe">


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Not what I meant
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:27 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sat May 28, 2005 1:53 am
Posts: 15
Location: WI
What I meant was
Code:

<script Language="JavaScript">
function Handle(form)
{
var URL = document.form.site.options[document.form.site.selectedIndex].value;
window.location.href = URL;
}
</script>


And then something like this

Code:

<FORM name="form">
   <select name="site" size=1 onChange="javascript:Handle()">
    <option value="url" TARGET="_top"> All my websites
         <option value="url" TARGET="_top"> ---------------
         <option value="url" TARGET="_top">Whatever
         <option value="url" TARGET="_top"> Whatever
          </option>
</select>
</form>


How would I get TARGET="_top" to work

_________________
Press Ctrl+W its fun


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:48 am 
I have no life!
I have no life!

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:12 pm
Posts: 1504
Location: My Office
Greetings,

Wouldnt it be the target = the frame name?

_________________
Best Regards:
Aaron McGowan (aka: CyberGeek, =cipher=)

CyberGeek's Software Solutions
-- WWW: http://www.cybergeeksoftware.com
-- Tech Line: 1-519-860-4557
-- Email: cybergeek@cybergeeksoftware.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:40 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:19 am
Posts: 45
=cipher= wrote:
Greetings,

Wouldnt it be the target = the frame name?


That's what RM and I both explained to him, he didn't understand. :roll:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2005 1:21 am 
I have no life!
I have no life!

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:12 pm
Posts: 1504
Location: My Office
yikes! :shock:

I just wrote my own Drop Down Menu, fairly easy. You can see it here. :D

_________________
Best Regards:
Aaron McGowan (aka: CyberGeek, =cipher=)

CyberGeek's Software Solutions
-- WWW: http://www.cybergeeksoftware.com
-- Tech Line: 1-519-860-4557
-- Email: cybergeek@cybergeeksoftware.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ]  Moderators: fhmagic, KJ, Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
100WebSpace © 2011