It is currently Sun Feb 25, 2018 9:25 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PHP Guestbook
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 11:09 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 11:07 pm
Posts: 2
I have downloaded the guestbook php script found here:http://www.stadtaus.com/docu/guestbook_script/docu_english.html
and i am trying to install it. So i have created a mysql database through my 100webcustomers control panel named: \harrycap_local\. Following the installation instructions i get the message:

"Could not find database server. Please enter the correct hostname of the database server in the configuration file \config.php\ - $database[\host\].

Database host: \100webcustomers.com\? "


In my config file have set:
$database[\host\]= \100webcustomers.com\
$database[\name\]= \harrycap_local\

Please have a look and tell me if you know what's wrong.

Also if there is an other easy to install and good looking scripts i d appreciate it too.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:44 am 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 4:48 pm
Posts: 575
Location: Largo, Florida USA
Not sure why you have the slashes "\" in the database name. If you created the database with slashes, it may be causing an issue.

If you created the databse with slashes, try deleting it, create a new one without the slashes and re-install the program

_________________
Bob G.

Grout Recoloring Systems: http://coloryourgrout.com

Save Your Data - Do Backups
http://forum.100webspace.com/viewtopic. ... highlight=


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 7:04 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 11:07 pm
Posts: 2
bobg wrote:
Not sure why you have the slashes "" in the database name. If you created the database with slashes, it may be causing an issue.

If you created the databse with slashes, try deleting it, create a new one without the slashes and re-install the program


That was a copy-paste problem. My problemm is fixed, by putting harrycap_local as a username too

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ]  Moderators: fhmagic, KJ, Support Team, Moderators

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
100WebSpace © 2011