It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 5:49 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Multipul Banners on the free sites
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:54 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 5
I need some help.
I tried opening a ticket and they said they couldn't help me and to come here.

SO, my problem is... I'm getting 3 add banners on one site. 2 at the top and one halfway down.

The person on the ticket help said it was because I had a body tag elsewhere in my code, but I checked and I don't.

They couldn't suggest any other reason why this would happen, so they sent me here.

If someone can help me please let me know.

If it matters, I'm using a heading.inc and footer.inc file with php files to spead up my updating. But I've checked all the code pages and I don't have multipul body tags.

Thanks in advance for your help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:59 pm 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:03 pm
Posts: 204
Location: The Netherlands
Do you use frames? If so that is the problem. If not, please give a link.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:02 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 5
no frames. I use DIV layers though.

heres my link to the index page.
http://princessscrapbook.everywebhost.com/index.php

what it SHOULD look like

and the page that gives me trouble
http://princessscrapbook.everywebhost.c ... nkback.php

I have to set the DIV at a distance from the top.
If I could have everything float below it wouldn't bother me SO much.

but it just looks sloppy to have 2 banners at the top.
as you can see.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:12 pm 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:03 pm
Posts: 204
Location: The Netherlands
I don't see anything wrong :S So maybe it is in the PHP..

Easiest way to find it is to strip things one for one until the banners go away..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:16 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 5
I don't know what I could change.

What usually causes that?

I've checked my INC file, nothing looks out of the ordinary.

In my main files all I have is the text and pictures URLS... because all the DIV stuff is in my INC file... but even with that I still get a banner in the middle of the page lined up with the main text.

I don't know what to take out because everything needs to be there to make my page work right.
If i take anything out It wont work.

Would java script do this? I'm using a javascript to avoid spam.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:24 pm 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 5:03 pm
Posts: 204
Location: The Netherlands
It doesn't matter if it works or not if u take some things away.
It is only to find the cause of the error. So you at least know where it is, after that you can (try to) fix it.

You could start with not including one of the files. If that doesn't make a difference, you exclude the other file. Once the banners go away, you know where it goes wrong.

Of course be sure to make a backup...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:27 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 5
ok. I'll try that.
hopefully I can find it.
*breaks out the fine tooth comb*

i'll be back if I can't find the problem with this suggestion.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 2:53 am 
Hmm... it looks like the ads appear DIRECTLY after the closing of some </div> tags......


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:28 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 5
some, but not all, which is weird.

and only once I started using INC instead of having all the information on each page.

but I've used INC a million times before and it's never given me trouble before.

and it works ok on my home page, but not on this secondary pages.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 7:20 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:14 pm
Posts: 14
Well guys, I've been thru my code 3 times and I can't figure out what's wrong.

I even made a copy of the code from the page that works and pasted it word for word into page that doesnt work and it still doesn't work.

is it possible that i'm getting a second banner because it's in a subfolder on my site.. because I put it into a folder called /sitebasics

and that's the only difference between the page that works and the page that doesn't work.

any ideas? otherwise i'll just have to scrap my site and not do it.
(too bad because i've already uploaded a million things and modifyed a million scripts to fit my site.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 2:10 am 
Try moving it to the root directory and see what happens...


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Moderators: fhmagic, KJ, Support Team, Moderators

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
100WebSpace © 2011