It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 7:02 am


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A very newbie question
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 9:07 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 9:01 pm
Posts: 29
How on earth can you have your URL point to your Index page? I've tried setting up an Index page, and have looked at everything, but can't quite find how to do it.

I thought someone here mentioned setting up an index.php file. Just to make sure, where exactly am I supposed to put this file, and is there anything else I need to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 9:22 pm 
I have no life!
I have no life!

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:12 pm
Posts: 1504
Location: My Office
when having your own domain, your index page is your first page that should come up when you go to the domain unless you use a .htaccess script.

_________________
Best Regards:
Aaron McGowan (aka: CyberGeek, =cipher=)

CyberGeek's Software Solutions
-- WWW: http://www.cybergeeksoftware.com
-- Tech Line: 1-519-860-4557
-- Email: cybergeek@cybergeeksoftware.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 10:36 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 9:01 pm
Posts: 29
hmmm ... I don't have a domain. but a subdomain .... username.cogia.net. I didn't transfer a domain over. Someone told me you COULD point to a subdomain without registering or transferring a domain.

I tried fixing the page in the Subdomain Manager, but it didn't work. I have the funniest feeling that either I really DID need a paid domain, or the solution is so, so simple that I'm going to be really embarrassed.

In most services that use subdomains, an Index page does the trick. It will automatically be the page you first see when you hit the site, unless you desginate otherwise. I've tried that. I've even tried setting an index.php page, but most likely put it in the wrong place.

I don't feel too bad, as I see a couple of other people had a similar problem. Right now, all you get is the directory page.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 10:42 pm 
IS there anything in the directory?

if not I will PM you and (if you want) you can reply with your username, password, and server and I will check it out for you :D


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 10:50 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 9:01 pm
Posts: 29
I can try playing with the directory for a bit, but I may take you up on that. Soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 10:57 pm 
OK, when you are done trying to get it to work, just PM me back and I will see what I can do


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 5:32 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 9:01 pm
Posts: 29
Your PMs have helped a lot. Thanks.

It WAS something so incredibly obvious that I should have known better. :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2005 11:43 am 
no problem, if you need any more help, just ask :D


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ]  Moderators: fhmagic, KJ, Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
100WebSpace © 2011