It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:52 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Probably beaten like a dead horse Drupal install on 100webs?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:11 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
I've looked around and can't seem to find any specific details on installing Drupal other than it can be done. Anyone have a FAQ or text file with details a newbie to CMS could understand? I just started trying to install PostNuke and thought that I would try Drupal for a change. Tripod.UK was driving me nuts! :twisted: Anyways. Some help in a textfile would be appreciated.
Thanks Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 7:00 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:43 am
Posts: 1818
Location: 100WebSpace's Headquarters
Forget about drupal, install xoops :)

_________________
Read the F.A.Q. before asking a question!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:39 pm 
I have no life!
I have no life!

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:12 pm
Posts: 1504
Location: My Office
Get Xoops or phpNuke or Wiki or Build your OWN! :D

_________________
Best Regards:
Aaron McGowan (aka: CyberGeek, =cipher=)

CyberGeek's Software Solutions
-- WWW: http://www.cybergeeksoftware.com
-- Tech Line: 1-519-860-4557
-- Email: cybergeek@cybergeeksoftware.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 11:20 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:43 am
Posts: 1818
Location: 100WebSpace's Headquarters
Well, seriously, explain us what the exact problem is with drupal? What is the error message, where can we see it?

_________________
Read the F.A.Q. before asking a question!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:58 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
Well I wasn't getting any error. But I'm at the point where it says

Warning: mysql_connect(): Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock' (2) in /home/www/stiggyspiggys.coconia.net/includes/database.mysql.inc on line 31
Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock' (2)

I took a look in the server log and it was bulking at the htacess file so I removed it. Now I'm at the point that I get this error and the banner at the top.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:11 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: The netherlands
pausur I'm getting the same error message!

Warning: mysql_connect(): Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock' (2)........ in bla bla bleh!

Did you already solve this problem pausur? If so, how?

_________________
100 Web Space, the best for FREE!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:31 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: The netherlands
Oh BTW;

I've changed localhost into Cogia.net (my free host), but still it doesn't work.
I only got a new weirder, wicked error :shock: !


Fatal error: Table 'databasesource04.users' doesn't exist query: SELECT u.*, s.* FROM users u INNER JOIN sessions s ON u.uid = s.uid WHERE s.sid = '50fb6d60b3b815ee9ff2dd07718e' AND u.status < 3 LIMIT 0, 1 in /home/www/opensource.cogia.net/includes/database.mysql.inc on line 66


Hmm, what's that? :?

Any help would be really appriciated!!

_________________
100 Web Space, the best for FREE!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hey Doteasy
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:34 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
I had misconfigured the Drupal setup file. Drupal needs the infor for your database in the setup file. You have to set up the code just right otherwise it won't work. I would go through the setup instructions again and see if you missed something. That is where I found my problem.
pausur


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hey Doteasy
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:46 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: The netherlands
pausur wrote:
I had misconfigured the Drupal setup file. Drupal needs the infor for your database in the setup file. You have to set up the code just right otherwise it won't work. I would go through the setup instructions again and see if you missed something. That is where I found my problem.
pausur


Whoah! I can't believe my eyes, thanks for your SUPER FAST ANSWERE!!

Do you mean drupal/sites/default/settings.php ?


This are my access settings;

(PhpMyAdmin) mSQL Database NAME: databasesource04
(PhpMyAdmin) mSQL Database USERNAME: databasesource04
(PhpMyAdmin) mSQL Database PASSWORD: 1234AXD .. :wink:

Base URL: opensource.cogia.net
Host: cogia.net

:arrow: Take a look in my settings.php file;

Code:
*/
$db_url = "mysql://databasesource04:1234AXD@cogia.net/databasesource04";
$db_prefix = '';

/**
* Base URL:
*
* The URL of your website's main page. It is not allowed to have
* a trailing slash; Drupal will add it for you.
*/
$base_url = 'http://opensource.cogia.net';

/**



Can you give me more instructions, how i can solve what I'm doing wrong?

Wich code do you mean? Help me, Thanks!


:)

_________________
100 Web Space, the best for FREE!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: hold on I will take a look at mine
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:51 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
Just a min.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: hold on I will take a look at mine
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:53 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: The netherlands
pausur wrote:
Just a min.


Ok!

Your help is greatly appreciated!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I checked my code
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:02 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
The only difference I could see is that you have double quotaions and I have singal ones around 'mysql:........' Not an expert in php but this might make the difference.
Make you your data base is named properly. Mine is tom_thumb (just an example) which is used at the beginning of the 'mysql: line and at the end of the line.
Hope this helps. So it should read

$db_url = 'mysql://tom_thumb:XXXXXX@coconia.net:3306/tom_thumb';


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Hoped that helped?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:09 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
I hoped that helped?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I checked my code
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:19 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: The netherlands
pausur wrote:
The only difference I could see is that you have double quotaions and I have singal ones around 'mysql:........' Not an expert in php but this might make the difference.
Make you your data base is named properly. Mine is tom_thumb (just an example) which is used at the beginning of the 'mysql: line and at the end of the line.
Hope this helps. So it should read

$db_url = 'mysql://tom_thumb:XXXXXX@coconia.net:3306/tom_thumb';


I tought it should work, especially because you added behind the HOSTNAME:3306, the direct port to myQL.

But, nah.. I'm still having trouble installing DRUPAL CMS.

I got the error message;

Quote:
Fatal error: Table 'databasesource04 .users' doesn't exist query: SELECT u.*, s.* FROM users u INNER JOIN sessions s ON u.uid = s.uid WHERE s.sid = '863a1f0b707946bd7d42857Obc072fb' AND u.status < 3 LIMIT 0, 1 in /home/www/opensource.cogia.net/includes/database.mysql.inc on line 66



What to do? I think I'll download DRUPAL and re-ftp everything again up,
I give drupal one chance. IF it still doesn't work; Bye bye DRUPAL.

It really piss me off! I'm going to install XOOPS then.



pausur THANK YOU! for your quick and friendly support!! :D

_________________
100 Web Space, the best for FREE!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Sorry I couldn't be of help
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 1:50 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
I had trouble too but out of the three CMS I've tried Drupal has been the easiest. I tried phpnuke postnuke and then Drupal. I like it. Once its up and running its pretty good. I'd try a reinstall and check your setting.php file to make sure its right. Will do a google on your problem and see what I come up with.
Paul
Ps your welcome


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I found a simulair problem on Drupal.org
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:07 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
Here is a link to a problem posted on Drupal.org. He suggests droping the whold database and starting from scratch. It is possible that something didnn't compile properly. Check it out. there error is not exactly the same but close. and on the same line as yours in the database.sql.inc file.

http://drupal.org/node/25418


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: The last guys also suggest this
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:08 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
This Worked For Me
rwreed - September 25, 2005 - 19:23

I got this answer from another thread (thanks cyberchucktx!)

Using PhpMyAdmin I rebuilt the sessions table with the following command:

REPAIR TABLE sessions QUICK;

Rebuilt the table in less than a second and all was well afterward.

Good Luck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The last guys also suggest this
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:21 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: The netherlands
pausur wrote:
This Worked For Me
rwreed - September 25, 2005 - 19:23

I got this answer from another thread (thanks cyberchucktx!)

Using PhpMyAdmin I rebuilt the sessions table with the following command:

REPAIR TABLE sessions QUICK;

Rebuilt the table in less than a second and all was well afterward.

Good Luck


Hi again pausur,

Thanks, but I don't wont to play with my mysql database.. I'm afraid to do something wrong and I don't want to lost my, mySQL data.

I've also installed phpbb/mambo/wordpress blog/smf forum/ all-in-one database.. maybe DRUPAL CMS is in conflict with the other software I've installed in the mSQL database.. :-?

If I can't install drupal cms, bye bye drupal. :evil:

Thanks again for your posts, greets pausur.

_________________
100 Web Space, the best for FREE!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I won't blame ya but that is probably whats causing it
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:27 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
I wouldn't blame ya if you didn't want to redo it. There is an option at the bottom of the structure table in PHPadmin that makes it so you can check the table/repair/optimize etc. It might be a good option instead of reinstalling.
Why so many installs of CMS's? I thought that you could only have one kind on a table?
Pausur


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: If you go to the export section?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:31 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
You can do a back up of your sql database. If yours is huge i would doso anyways!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I won't blame ya but that is probably whats causing it
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:39 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: The netherlands
pausur wrote:
I wouldn't blame ya if you didn't want to redo it. There is an option at the bottom of the structure table in PHPadmin that makes it so you can check the table/repair/optimize etc. It might be a good option instead of reinstalling.
Why so many installs of CMS's? I thought that you could only have one kind on a table?
Pausur


Thanks for your fast answeres :lol: !

I am a free 100webspace user.. So, I've only 1 free mysql database.

I am not a mysql expert I don't want to hurt myself.. by losing my data.

But If you give me instructions how I can fix the mysql base, It would be appriciated.


How I can use this command; REPAIR TABLE sessions QUICK; ?


Setp 1: log into the mysql database by using phpmyadmin..

Step 2: ... ?

Thanks!

_________________
100 Web Space, the best for FREE!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:44 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 43
Location: The netherlands
pausur I will read your post later, got 2 go now.

Thanks for all your help.

:)

_________________
100 Web Space, the best for FREE!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: steps to repair
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 7:49 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
step two select the database (long list of your tables will show up)
step three click check all (at the bottom of the list of tables)
step three click the dropdown right beside it that says "with selected"
step four select : check table which should show errors then repair table

One table at the top gives you the option to export your table. I would do that first so that I could repair if something goes wrong. Make sure you select all the tables to export and then save as a zip file. It will start to download right away.
Good luck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: How did it turn out?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 3:44 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:05 pm
Posts: 13
Just wondering what happened?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Moderators: fhmagic, KJ, Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
100WebSpace © 2011