It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 4:49 am


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Drupal on 100webs?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 1:18 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:28 am
Posts: 48
Hi
Can I use Drupal on 100webs?
I have some problems with installing him.

I belive that the problem is here:
$db_url = 'mysql://username:password@localhost/database';

And I put correct detail, think.
username - db_name
password - dB_password
localhost - webpal.info
database - db_name

thanks...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2005 9:39 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:43 am
Posts: 1818
Location: 100WebSpace's Headquarters
Drupal works fine on our servers. Try adding a ":3306" to the hostname, it should look like this:

mysql://db_name:db_pass@hostname:3306/db_name - if you are unsure about any of the settings, please open a trouble ticket.

_________________
Read the F.A.Q. before asking a question!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 2:00 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:28 am
Posts: 48
Trouble ticket didn't help me.

I've copied all drupal files on server and made DB called drupal.
In settings.php i put this:

$db_url = 'mysql://name_of_db:pass_of_db@coconia.net/name_of_db;
$db_prefix = '';

and i tried with 3306 :
$db_url = 'mysql://name_of_db:pass_of_db@coconia.net:3306/name_of_db;

And it does't work!
On localhost i do everything the same, and it works.

Message is:

Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
Please contact the server administrator, support@100webspace.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

What could it be?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 7:03 pm 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:43 am
Posts: 1818
Location: 100WebSpace's Headquarters
Check whether there is an .htaccess file in drupal's folder and if there is one, rename it to a.htaccess.

_________________
Read the F.A.Q. before asking a question!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 12:35 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 3:28 am
Posts: 48
No, .htaccess isn't there. I was try to copy him on server but it just didn't appear there.
???


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ]  Moderators: fhmagic, KJ, Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
100WebSpace © 2011