It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 6:33 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Changing hosts howto transfer forum?
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 10:42 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Hello,

If i change from host and want my running forum transfered to a new host how do is do this ? Copy the whole forum directories to my hdd and making a backup of the sql database within the acp ?

then ftp the whole forum files and structure back to the new host ? This wont work i think because the names and dirs of the old host are still in the php files ?? Anyone any easy solutions? Does backing up the sql database and restoring it back work for the forum messages ?

Greetings Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 2:57 pm 
I have no life!
I have no life!

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:12 pm
Posts: 1504
Location: My Office
Greetings,

1. Make a full back up of all your files to your HDD.
2. Make a backup of your MySQL via PHPMyAdmin (through the ACP doesnt work very well.)
3. Upload all the files on your HDD to your new host.
4. Go to your new hosts PHPMyAdmin and import your MySQL :D

_________________
Best Regards:
Aaron McGowan (aka: CyberGeek, =cipher=)

CyberGeek's Software Solutions
-- WWW: http://www.cybergeeksoftware.com
-- Tech Line: 1-519-860-4557
-- Email: cybergeek@cybergeeksoftware.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 6:24 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Thanx for the help. But how do i get in phpmyadmin ? And does the forum work without having to change anything in the .php files ? I mean like path's and names which probably are different on the new host ?

Greetings Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 7:09 pm 
to get to phpmyadmin you log into your control panel and select PHPmyAdmin from the list of items :D

The only .php file that you have to change is your config.php file in your PHPbb root directory :D


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 7:11 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Thanx dude, i just found it out where phpmyadmin was :) But don't I have to change anything in the sql database of my forum ??????

And how do i make a backup of the db with phpmyadmin ? just click on export ?!?!?! it's so difficult.... :?


Whats the difference between a backup with ACP and phpmyadmin ?

just click on export ?!?!?! it's so difficult....
I know.. i know.. lots of noobie questions :)

Greets Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 7:18 pm 
OK, here are step by step instructions...
:arrow: Get to the PHPmyadmin login screen and login
:arrow: Click your database name on the left side
:arrow: Click the "Export" link at the top in the right frame
:arrow: Under the Export area click the "Select All" link
:arrow: Check the "Save to file" checkbox and click "Go"


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 7:32 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Ok thanx a lot.

Standard the drop table checkbox is checked and the add auto increment value too.

Do i leave these checked on in the check box or only structure ?

e.g.:

Structure
'drop table' toevoegen
Add AUTO_INCREMENT value
Use backquotes (`) bij tabels and fields' names


Greets Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 7:36 pm 
Keep all of the defaults, just check / click what I said to click in my previous post :D


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 7:40 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Ok... i was only worried because i read:

Add AUTO_INCREMENT value

and thought it would maybe add some kind of thing in my db that i don't want to ! :roll:

Thanx a lot for your quick and good help!

Greets from smokey Hollandia! :)

Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 7:54 pm 
No problem :D if you need any more help I will be here 8)


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 8:41 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
When i try to get my backup on the new host i get this error:


Quote:

#
# Tabel structuur voor tabel `phpbb_auth_access`
#
CREATE TABLE phpbb_auth_access(

group_id mediumint( 8 ) NOT NULL default '0',
forum_id smallint( 5 ) unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
auth_view tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_read tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_post tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_reply tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_edit tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_delete tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_sticky tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_announce tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_vote tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_pollcreate tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_attachments tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
auth_mod tinyint( 1 ) NOT NULL default '0',
KEY group_id( group_id ) ,
KEY forum_id( forum_id )
) TYPE = MYISAM
MySQL retourneerde:

#1050 - Table 'phpbb_auth_access' already exists



Why do i get this error and what can i do ?

Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 8:50 pm 
it is giving you these errors because the table already exists.... do you already have phpbb installed on your new host :?: if so delete anything that starts with phpbb_ in phpmyadmin


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 8:53 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Hmm yeah i have phpbb already installed... ehh i can only find phpbb in the cookie name :)

Do i need to put my backup back through phpmyadmin ? Can't i do it through the ACP with restore database?

Greets Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 8:57 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Dumb me... ehhh i have 29 records in my database...

e.g.:

test_db
phpbb_auth_access
phpbb_banlist
phpbb_categories
phpbb_config
phpbb_confirm
phpbb_disallow
phpbb_forum_prune
phpbb_forums
phpbb_groups
phpbb_posts
phpbb_posts_text
phpbb_privmsgs
phpbb_privmsgs_text
phpbb_ranks
phpbb_search_results
phpbb_search_wordlist
phpbb_search_wordmatch
phpbb_sessions
phpbb_smilies
phpbb_themes
phpbb_themes_name
phpbb_topics
phpbb_topics_watch
phpbb_user_group
phpbb_users
phpbb_vote_desc
phpbb_vote_results
phpbb_vote_voters
phpbb_words


What do i have to do ?

Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 8:58 pm 
ok try this.... go back to your old host and do another export, except for this time check the DROP TABLE checkbox and try that


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 9:11 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Ok i'll try that as soon as i got the forum running again on the new host because i tried to be clever and restored a backup through the acp. It clearly did not work and now i have the message "critical error could not connect to db" hehehe.. but i'll fix that....

I think i have an extra problem. When i go into phpmyadmin on my new host and i try to put back the backup, i can only restore 2mb size backups.

They didn't mention anything about the size of mysql, but i guess it's 2 mb and my forum backup is 3.6 mb. :)

But restoring a backup within the ACP is not any good ??!!

Greets Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 9:27 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Yeah it works! it was the drop table checkbox!!! yeahhhhhhhhh! the forum is running again too.. thanx alot dude...

I'm adding the full text based backup right into the query... i wonder if they mean 2 mb at a time to restore, or that the total size of the db cannot be more then 2mb... i'm gonna find out...

It's a lot of work with copy and paste a 3.6 mb text file :)

But thanx dude!

Greets from Europe!

Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 9:42 pm 
no problem :D


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2005 5:43 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Hi,

The full backup and restore worked. But now a new problem. After i log into my new forum on the new host I get automaticly transfered to the old host. I've changed the cookie domain and the cookie path in the right new domain name or i left them both empty but it does not work. I probably need to change something else somewhere ?

The config.php is set to the new host. I installed 2.0.15 phpbb2 on the new host so there can't be any old domain names in the .php files anywhere.

Anyone know what and where i forget to change something ?

Greets Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2005 11:06 am 
ok, go into PHPmy admin of your new host and find the table "phpbb_config" and find in the table where it has your old host and change it to your new host :D


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:28 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Stupid me.... i had to go to page 2 ! hahahahaha

It now works excellent!

Different question. If the database on the new host needs to be updated because there are new messages on the old host. Do i need to empty the database on the new host first ? Or can i just restore the latest backup and override the old database ?

thanx again for all your help!


Greets Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:07 am 
i would just do another restore and turn your PHPbb forum on your old host OFF, this way there are no new messages :D


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:59 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
Yeah i knew about that option :) Thought it was risky coz if the old host server would go down and the forum is locked i won't be able to get in again.

But i don't have to delete anything in the db ? Just backup again and restore ? Easy does it! :)

Thanx again m8

Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:52 pm 
Yes, just do az backup and restore and CHECK Drop Table :D


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:01 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 7:15 pm
Posts: 46
hahahaha yeah!! Drop table is my middle name now! :lol:

Greets from Heineken country! :D Thanx for all !

Thijs


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Moderators: fhmagic, KJ, Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
100WebSpace © 2011