It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 11:14 pm


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Gallery and Forum Gone Wrong
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 1:24 am 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:27 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Shelbyville, IN
Hello, Fhajad here. I'm opened a trouble ticket on this but it's being weird to me. While Oliver and Victor can view it fine, I can't.

In my Forums, they're phpBB but I can't load them. I go to any page on it, it goes, "Uh Oh!" and leaves the page blank but says it's done.

In my Gallery (Gallery2 BETA) I was able to do everything perfectly. So could my (few) other users. Well, now I get a 500 internal error on all but the picture of the gnome and me.

Here's the links if you guys want to see if it works or not.

Forums = http://test117.tollfreepage.com/phpBB2/

Gallery = http://test117.tollfreepage.com/gallery2/

_________________
Image

A Former Member of the Moderator Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 2:37 am 
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:43 am
Posts: 1818
Location: 100WebSpace's Headquarters
As you already know, it works for me :roll:
Can someone else take a look at it and tell us what the result is?

_________________
Read the F.A.Q. before asking a question!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 2:45 am 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:27 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Shelbyville, IN
Well, I'm told my forums work. I don't know why I can't view them. Also someone else can't view them so that might be a problem. All I did was install a few mods though.

And nobody can view any of the pictures besides me and the Gnome. So, that's actually something that everybody but you notice.

_________________
Image

A Former Member of the Moderator Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 11:03 am 
I can access both your forums and gallery :D


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 11:05 am 
One thing that I did notice is that this page, just gives an Internal Server Error

http://test117.tollfreepage.com/gallery ... _itemId=40


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 10:01 pm 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:27 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Shelbyville, IN
Haha! Told you Oliver!

_________________
Image

A Former Member of the Moderator Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 11:55 pm 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:19 am
Posts: 45
Try and flush your DNS.

I'm assuming you are running windows, but go to Start>>>Run, and type "cmd /k ipconfig /flushdns", hit enter, and let the internet toilet be flushed.

I had the same problem with gmail until I flushed my dns.

Hope that helps. :wink:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2005 3:48 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 7:23 am
Posts: 45
Location: Section 9
I been to your forum i see no errors

at all

_________________
I'm the Major of Section 9


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 3:54 am 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:27 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Shelbyville, IN
FzM wrote:
Try and flush your DNS.

I'm assuming you are running windows, but go to Start>>>Run, and type "cmd /k ipconfig /flushdns", hit enter, and let the internet toilet be flushed.

I had the same problem with gmail until I flushed my dns.

Hope that helps. :wink:


Can someone tell me if this would work? I don't want to break the computer.

_________________
Image

A Former Member of the Moderator Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 4:29 am 
I have no life!
I have no life!

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:12 pm
Posts: 1504
Location: My Office
Greetings,

1. I can access both of them.
2. I do get that Internal Server Error when going to that one specific page.
3. About the IP config and etc in the Command Prompt.
:arrow: cmd prompt: ipconfig = Shows IP Configuration
:arrow: DNS = Domain Name Servers
:arrow: So, cmd prompt /k ipconfig /flushdns shouldnt do anything. But those commands are incorrect and I can not find the correct ones. So they will not work no matter what.

_________________
Best Regards:
Aaron McGowan (aka: CyberGeek, =cipher=)

CyberGeek's Software Solutions
-- WWW: http://www.cybergeeksoftware.com
-- Tech Line: 1-519-860-4557
-- Email: cybergeek@cybergeeksoftware.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 4:33 am 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:27 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Shelbyville, IN
Chiper, go to the Command Promp, type in "ipconfig dns" and it will say it's wrong and give a list of commands.

Tell me which one will do it.

_________________
Image

A Former Member of the Moderator Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 4:41 am 
I have no life!
I have no life!

Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:12 pm
Posts: 1504
Location: My Office
Greetings,

None of those commands will help you. I recommend just clearing all cache files, temp files, and also run CCleaner (crap cleaner). It can be downloaded at www.softpedia.com. Just search for it there.

_________________
Best Regards:
Aaron McGowan (aka: CyberGeek, =cipher=)

CyberGeek's Software Solutions
-- WWW: http://www.cybergeeksoftware.com
-- Tech Line: 1-519-860-4557
-- Email: cybergeek@cybergeeksoftware.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 6:06 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:19 am
Posts: 45
Fhajad wrote:
Can someone tell me if this would work? I don't want to break the computer.


It won't break your computer. I promise with my e-heart.

When I couldn't access my gmail account, I did that, and the problem cleared up. I think it cleans out some sort of internet cache.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 3:13 pm 
the correct command to use is this:
:arrow: Start > Run > Type "cmd"
:arrow: type "ipconfig /flushdns"


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 7:10 am 
Noobie
Noobie

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 12:19 am
Posts: 45
rm249 wrote:
the correct command to use is this:
:arrow: Start > Run > Type "cmd"
:arrow: type "ipconfig /flushdns"


They both work, I just like to elmininate having to press enter twice. I'm lazy :P

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 7:26 pm 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:27 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Shelbyville, IN
Tell me though, why would the dns effect anything?

And lots of people are getting it. This has never happend to me with any site, and I don't want to tell people to flush their DNS to get to work. That'd require to much work from my users.

_________________
Image

A Former Member of the Moderator Team


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:14 pm 
Posts like crazy!
Posts like crazy!

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:27 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Shelbyville, IN
The soultion I'm doing is getting me a paid host. I may go with 100webspace or go with someone local. I don't want my paretns to have to bother with signing up when I can just walk over and pay and get a custimizeable plan.

I'll still remain here though for wheneer I can help.

_________________
Image

A Former Member of the Moderator Team


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Moderators: fhmagic, KJ, Moderators, Support Team

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
100WebSpace © 2011